Saturday, April 5, 2008

Whew, last one #1

So here is an additional video of Kelanie from my visit...


videoSo Anne and Greg probably don't appreciate the fact that I was teaching Kelanie about body slamming... but it was so much fun. While I was there, we had another huge snow storm! What is up with the late season snow!?!?! We are done!! No one wants more snow!!! Go away!!!

I went over to my dad's house that night and spent time with Dad, Brother(not the one overseas, obviously) and Grandma and Grandpa. We watched the Twin's Season opener, in which they won!!! YEA!!! I am hoping to go to the Twin's/Tiger's game that is in Detroit on the 14th... here's to hoping I don't have to work!!

Tuesday, I went and met my oldest friend... by oldest I mean, the friend I've had the longest, not aged the oldest! We have been friends since we have been 13! Lots of years and lots of stuff that we have gone through together. We had lunch and spent a good part of the afternoon talking and catching up. Then I went shopping!! I bought some Twins paraphernalia so i can represent well at the game, 2 t-shirts and an SCSU visor. Went to Old Navy and got 5 shirts for about 35 bucks... gotta love clearances!! Then I went down to Becker to meet aunts, uncles, cousins, grandparents and spend the evening with them. It was really nice to see them all. Then I went back and spent the rest of the night with my mom... we didn't do much but we don't have to to enjoy each others company.

I spent the next morning packing a box to send... to MYSELF!! I now have in my possession, an XBOX 360, borrowed from my wonderful brother overseas. I have halo, halo 2, guitar hero and ROCK BAND!! Oh yea, I've been rockin out this week!! It's awesome!! I didn't bring the drums cuz they were really big. So I packed my box, along with some clothes and a lamp for my living room and went to Pierz to send it off. I met my grandparents that fly for lunch. Yea, we won't be going to Pierz for lunch anymore... i don't like that place. I was very anxious and uneasy the whole time. I don't like the town or any of the people in it really. But it was nice to see my g-parents and have lunch and chit chat. Then I sent my box(which got here in like 2 days) and went back to my mom's. I finished packing and my mom came home from work to take me to the airport. I flew out of St. Cloud, cuz it is soooo much easier. So I had to take out of my luggage: the guitar(for the video game that was poking out of my luggage), the xbox and my computer... they must have thought I was crazy! :) Oh well... I have it here!! I got home without incident and am now battling a nasty virus coming on. Rob had Laryngitis when I left and I am having all the same symptoms... so I am drinking lots of fluids, taking echinecea and hoping to kill the most of it... And I'm number one on the work board... sick and ready to work... that is my life... oh well!! I get to travel and have a great family and friend circle... I'll try not to complain too much! Have a great weekend!!

4 comments:

Wendy said...

It's no wonder you are getting sick....You wore yourself out girl...I am so glad you got lots of visiting in, and that you got to see the new baby in person....
Brooke sat here with me and checked out the pics and videos, and I showed her that you have glasses too, I sure hope tomorrow is a better day with them....
Take care and get lots of rest....and enjoy the great weather while it is here....
BIG HUGS

Aunt Kathy said...

Oh man, I sure hope that virus thing didn't stick to you from NY. I'd just feel so bad. In fact if it did, I must insist you come back here and give it back to me personally. LOL

kadezmom said...

Here's some vit-C coming your way

(whap) Sorry I threw too hard.

What an awesome video, thanks for sharing!

Elysbeth said...

Hope you managed to dodge the evil germ.